Boards & Commissions

Percy Bland

Mayor

601.485.1926

If you are interested in serving on any of these Boards and Commissions, contact the Mayor's Office.

 

Revised May 2002
Resolution #3872
March 17, 1992
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
Initial Terms:
1-1 Year
1-2 Years
1-3 Years
1-4 Years
1-5 Years
Thereafter, Five Year Terms.
Jack Douglas Reappointed
07/05/2016
Expires
05/01/2019
Myles Frank Reappointed
05/01/2012
Expires
05/01/2017
Angela Turner Appointed
05/03/2016
Expires
05/01/2021
Revised July 2003
Ordinance #3261
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
4 Year Terms
Bob Malone Reappointed
03/01/2011
Expires
05/01/2015
Fred Snowden Reappointed
09/21/2010
Expires
05/01/2014
Darrell Wayne Raley Reappointed
05/15/2012
Expires
05/01/2016
Jim McRae Reappointed
03/18/2012
Expires
05/01/2016
Markey E. Joiner Reappointed
03/19/2013
Expires
05/01/2017
Mary Ruth Sharp Reappointed
03/01/2011
Expires
05/01/2015
Revised February 2003
Ordinance #3668
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council     
The Members of This Board Are the Same Members as Building Code Board of Adjustments and Appeals.
Revised July 2003
Ordinance #3814
August 6, 1991
Senate Bill No.3176 Regular Session 1991 Governing Authorities - Mayor and City Council
9 Persons - Six Shall Be Residents and Qualified Electors of the City: One from Each Ward, One from City at Large, One from Marion, Two Residents of Lauderdale County Who Reside Outside the City
Initial Terms:
Members from Respective Wards Shall Serve a Term the Same as the Number of the Ward from Which He Was Appointed. Members from County at Large Serve Two and Three Year Terms Town of Marion, Serve 4 Years, City at Large Serve 5 Years Thereafter, 5 Year Terms
CITY AT LARGE
Vacant    
MARION APPOINTEES
Wayne Rawson Appointed
11/06/2007
Expires
11/16/2012
COUNTY APPOINTEES
Vacant    
WARD 1
Larry Mazingo Reappointed
10/23/2008
Expires
10/18/2013
WARD 2
Paul W. Entrekin Appointed
09/18/2007
Expires
09/18/2012
WARD 3
Robert Stockton Appointed
05/04/2010
Expires
05/03/2015
WARD 4
Vacant    
WARD 5
Vacant    
Revised February 2003
Section 21-31-1 of MS Code of 1972
8-1-89 Order No.8718 Amending Resolutions 413 and 415 to Increase the Members to the Same Number of Wards into Which the City Is Divided and That One Member of the Commission Be Appointed to Each Ward.
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
6 Year Terms After Initial Appointments
Sharyle Sims Commission Administrative Assistant
Stephen Wilson Commission Attorney
 
COMMISSIONERS
WARD 1
Clayton Cody Appointed
12/15/2015
Expires
12/15/2018
WARD 2
Raymond Bradford    
WARD 3
Robert Hughes, Chairperson    
WARD 4
Frederick Liddell, Vice Chairperson Appointed
01/21/2014
Expires
12/01/2018
WARD 5
Dianne Hudnall Appointed
11/17/2015
Expires
01/07/2020
Order Accepting Rules
Revised August 1997
Section 23-15-221 of MS Code of 1972 (Chapter 495, Laws, 1986)
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
4 Year Terms
George Culpepper Reappointed
07/18/2017
Expires
07/01/2021
Rick Entrekin Reappointed
07/18/2017
Expires
07/01/2021
Catherine Jones Reappointed
07/18/2017
Expires
07/01/2021

Josephine Virgil Hughes

Appointed
07/18/2017
Expires
07/01/2021
Mary Wilson Reappointed
07/18/2017
Expires
07/01/2021
Revised July 2003
Ordinances #3496 & #3586
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
Building Official Secretary
6 Year Terms
Brad Sykes Reappointed
01/18/2011
Expires
05/01/2017
Tim Hogan Reappointed
04/05/2011
Expires
05/01/2017
Joe D. Semmes Reappointed
03/19/2013
Expires
05/01/2019
Tim Martin Reappointed
09/20/2016
Expires
09/01/2022
Robert "Buster" Grissett Appointed
09/22/2016
Expires
09/01/2020
Stacey Henderson Appointed
05/02/2016
Expires
05/01/2022
Ordinances #3543 and #3551; Revised Jul 2003 Amended Sep 2006 - Ordinance #4288
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
Jimmie Smith Reappointed
06/01/2012
Expires
05/01/2017
Jennifer Whitlock Reappointed
06/01/2012
Expires
05/01/2017
Ruby Yarbrough Reappointed
04/16/2013
Expires
05/01/2018
Revised January 2003
Resolution #201
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
5 Year Terms
Derwin Jackson Executive Director
 
Donnie Smith Appointed
05/01/2012
Expires
05/01/2017
Revised February 2003
Ordinance #3298
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
4 Year Terms
Cassie Kauerz Reappointed
03/19/2013
Expires
05/01/2017
Rev. Ricky Spells Reappointed
09/01/2016
Expires
09/01/2020
Joe B. Parker Reappointed
09/01/2016
Expires
09/01/2020
James R. Caldwell Reappointed
09/01/2016
Expires
09/01/2020
Revised May 2002
Ordinances #3457, #3587, #3596 & #3699
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
Building Official Secretary
6 Year Terms
Ed Mosley Appointed
09/01/2014
Expires
09/01/2020
Greg Heblon Reappointed
09/01/2014
Expires
09/01/2020
Michael Doug Tew Reappointed
07/01/2016
Expires
07/01/2022
Brad Carter Reappointed
07/01/2012
Expires
05/01/2017
Zane L Chapman Reappointed
07/01/2016
Expires
07/01/2022
David Williams Reappointed
09/20/2016
Expires
09/01/2022
Revised July 2009
Ordinance #3930, February 18, 1992
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
First Appointments:
1 Member to Represent the Jimmie Rodgers Memorial Foundation for 2 Year Term
1 Member to Represent the Lauderdale Co. Department of Archives and History for 3 Year Term
1 Member to Represent the Queen City Railroad Assoc. for 2 Year Term
1 Member to Represent the Partnership Tourism Division for 3 Year Term
1 Member to Represent the Queen and Cresent Railroad Historic Society for 2 Year Term
1 Member to Represent the International Singing Brakeman Assoc. for 2 Year Term
1 City at Large Resident for 3 Year Term
1 County at Large Resident for 3 Year Term
1 Resident from Each Ward for 1 Year Term Thereafter Each Commissioner Appointed for 4 Year Terms.
Ex-Officio Members: Mayor of City of Meridian, Meridian City Council Members, Members of Lauderdale Co. Board of Supervisiors
Vacant    
Revised July 2003
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
5 Year Terms
Dr. Scott Elliott Meridian Community College President
 
Tommy E. Dulaney Reappointed
05/07/2013
Expires
05/01/2018
Alex Weddington Reappointed
06/20/2017
Expires
05/01/2021
John Johnson Reappointed
05/01/2016
Expires
05/01/2021
Revised July 2003
Ordinance #3049
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
5 Year Terms
Dwayne Maust Appointed
05/01/2012
Expires
05/01/2017
Shelia Austin Appointed
06/01/2016
Expires
06/06/2021
Resolution #595; Revised Jul 2003
Amended - Resolution #772 Increased Members to 7
Amended - Ordinance #3637 Increased Members to 9
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
5 Year Terms
Gloria Brassfield Reappointed
05/01/2012
Expires
05/01/2017
George L. Meyers Reappointed
05/01/2012
Expires
05/01/2017
Billy Mitts Reappointed
05/01/2012
Expires
05/01/2017
Edwin Purvis Reappointed
04/16/2013
Expires
05/01/2018
David T. Stephens Reappointed
04/16/2013
Expires
05/01/2018
Billy J. Hull Reappointed
04/16/2013
Expires
05/01/2018
Revised February 2003
Created by Order #10000
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
The Members of This Board Are the Same Members as the Meridian Redevelopment Agency
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
Richelle Putnam Appointed
05/01/2012
Expires
05/01/2017
The Meridian Urban Renewal Authority
Resolution #5777
April 18th, 2012
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
Melia Moore
Lamar Arrington
Angela Turner
Tammy Thompson
The Tree Commission shall annually elect its own officers, make its own rules and regulations, and keep a journal of its proceedings.
Initial Terms: 2 Members for 1 Year
3 Members for 2 Years
2 Members for 3 Years
Thereafter, 3 Year Terms

Ordinance #3890 Oct 1990; Revised Feb 2003
Craig Wilkes Appointed
06/03/2014
Expires
06/02/2017
Cynthia Boyd Reappointed
10/06/2015
Expires
10/01/2018
Gail Barton Appointed
10/06/2015
Expires
10/01/2018
Ronald D Hopson Appointed
09/20/2016
Expires
09/01/2019
Revised May 2002
Ordinance #3801 & #3809
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
4 Year Terms After Beginning Term
Kay Rucker Appointed
04/07/2015
Expires
04/06/2019
Oliver Peebles III Appointed
05/19/2015
Expires
05/20/2019
Revised May 2002
Ordinance #3415
Appointed by Mayor and Confirmed by City Council
5 Year Terms
Vacant